You are here

Privacy policy

Guide Dogs NSW/ACT ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients, members, donors, supporters, customers and other individuals we deal with. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled. Providing personal information is an act of trust that we take it seriously.

Personal information is information about you, like your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. Personal information may in some cases include sensitive information, like your health information or membership of a professional or trade association.

1. Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and/or services to our clients
  • to sell products and/or services to customers
  • to do fundraising and to develop and maintain relationships with our (potential) donors and other supporters
  • to do research and conduct quality assurance, and
  • otherwise to run our organisation.

2. Collection of personal information

The main types of personal information we collect are information about our actual and potential:

  • clients and their friends and families necessary to provide our products and/or services, which may include health information
  • customers to offer and sell products and/or services, including financial details
  • donors and other supporters about their actual or potential assistance to us, including financial details, and which might come from third party sources such as purchased direct marketing contact lists, and
  • business associates in order to run our organisation.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We generally collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. In some cases, we may obtain contact details of potential supporters from third parties that have lists of that kind. Our policy, when seeking to collect personal information from children and young people under 15 years old, is to seek the permission of a parent or guardian first.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information, and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to:

  • those involved in providing, managing or administering products and/or services (such as our employees or authorised representatives, third party suppliers, printers and mail houses)
  • our professional advisers (such as medical practitioners, legal practitioners, auditors and IT contractors)
  • insurers
  • government bodies and regulators (such as WorkCover)
  • your representatives (such as legal advisers), and
  • any person or organisation where the individual has given their consent.

We may outsource some administrative functions to third party service providers overseas. It is not possible to provide a consistent list of which countries overseas.

4. Access

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will deal with your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We may seek to recover reasonable costs from you for providing access to your personal information.

5. Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant. Where we believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You may also request that we correct information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time. However, if we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information, but we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse correction.

You can also ask us to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge you for making a correction

6. Security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be overseas, though it is not possible to provide a consistent list of which countries overseas.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

When we no longer require your personal information for a lawful purpose (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

7. Use of cookies on our website

Cookies are pieces of information that our website will transfer to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our website uses cookies to make use of the website as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow us to record how many people are using the different parts of our website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may limit what you can do on our website.

8. Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities and/or to offer products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also pass on your details to Guide Dogs organisations in other parts of Australia, as well as other charities with which we have reciprocal arrangements. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us by contacting us on the details below. You can also ask us to let you know to which other organisations we have passed on your contact details, which will allow you to contact them to opt out of receiving communications from them as well.

9. Contacting us - enquiries, complaints and opting out

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the Privacy Act, please consider first raising them directly with the our officer or employee to whom they relate in case an immediate resolution is possible. You can also address any enquiries, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer. If you want to opt out of future marketing communications, then you may do so by the means suggested on any of our applicable publications or by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please allow 14 days after making contact for the opt out to take effect fully.

Postal address: PO Box 1965, North Sydney NSW 2059

Head office address: 2-4 Thomas Street, Chatswood NSW 2067
Phone: (02) 9412 9300
Fax: (02) 9412 9399
Email: privacy [at] guidedogs.com.au


Website: http://www.guidedogs.com.au

You may also lodge a complaint about privacy with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries [at] oaic.gov.au

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

Guide Dogs NSW/ACT Privacy Policy v3 16 April 2014

 

Personal information collection statement

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide products and/or services to our clients; to sell products and/or services to customers; to do fundraising and to develop and maintain relationships with our (potential) donors and other supporters; to do research and conduct quality assurance; and otherwise to run our organisation. You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do so, we may be unable to help or otherwise deal with you.

Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information, and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to those involved in providing, managing or administering our products, and/or services (such as our employees or authorised representatives, third party suppliers, printers and mail houses); our professional advisers; insurers; government bodies and regulators (such as WorkCover); your representatives; and any person or organisation where you have given your consent. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations.

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities, and may pass on your details to other charities which may be of interest to you. We also obtain contact details of potential supporters from third parties that have lists of that kind. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Our privacy policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information. Subject to privacy law, you can have access to and seek correction of your personal information, as set out in our privacy policy. Our privacy policy sets out how to opt out of receiving our marketing communications. Our privacy policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint about privacy.
You can contact our Privacy Officer on (02) 9412 9300 or privacy [at] guidedogs.com.au

Guide Dogs NSW/ACT Personal Information Collection Statement v2